35th Anniversary Awards Luncheon

The Colorado Lawyers Committee’s 35th Anniversary Awards Luncheon was held on May 21, 2013 at the Marriott Denver City Center in Denver, Colorado.

Please click here for photos and video of the event.

This year’s keynote speaker was James J. Sandman, President of the Legal Services Corporation (LSC) in Washington, D.C. LSC was created by Congress in 1974 and is the largest single funder of civil legal aid programs in the United States, supporting 134 programs with more than 900 offices in every state and territory. Mr. Sandman joined LSC two years ago, after more than three decades of legal experience: He practiced law with Arnold & Porter LLP from 1977 to 2007 and was the firm’s managing partner for ten years. From 2007 to 2011, he served as general counsel for the District of Columbia Public Schools. Mr. Sandman offered an interesting and inspiring national perspective on pro bono services.

Another highlight of the luncheon was the presentation of awards to honor individuals and organizations who contributed significantly to the Colorado Lawyers Committee during 2012. Craig E. Stewart (Holland & Hart LLP) received the Outstanding Sustained Contribution Award for his longstanding support and his extensive contributions to the work of the Colorado Lawyers Committee.

Four law firms were nominated for Law Firm of the Year:

  • Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, LLP
  • Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
  • Patton Boggs LLP
  • Snell & Wilmer L.L.P.

For the first time in Colorado Lawyers Committee history, the Board of Directors selected two Law Firm of the Year Award recipients: Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, LLP and Faegre Baker Daniels LLP.

The Lawyers Committee also presented an Individual of the Year Award. This year’s nominees were:

  • For his skilled and continued oversight of the Taylor Ranch Litigation (Lobato v. Taylor):
    • Jerome A. DeHerrera(Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP)
  • For their commitment and leadership in the ongoing operation of Denver Legal Night:
    • Timothy R. Macdonald (Arnold & Porter LLP)
    • Susan Cole (Arnold & Porter LLP)
    • Ilene Lin Bloom (Ilene Lin Bloom, P.C.)
    • Angela Reyes (Colorado Legal Services, Inc.)
  • For seamlessly orchestrating the defense of the school finance appeal (Lobato v. State of Colorado):
    • Kathleen J. Gebhardt (Kathleen J. Gebhardt, L.L.C.)
    • Jennifer Weiser Bezoza (King & Greisen, LLP; formerly Children’s Voices)
    • Marcy G. Glenn (Holland & Hart LLP)
    • Terry R. Miller (Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP)
  • For their energetic expansion and update of the Hate Crimes Education Program:
    • Tarek F. M. Saad (Jin, Schauer & Saad LLC)
    • Phyllis V. Wan (Hogan Lovells US LLP)
    • Becky Hamilton (Jin, Schauer & Saad LLC)
    • Lucia C. Padilla (Sawaya & Miller)

The recipients of the Individual of the Year Award were:

  • Kathleen J. Gebhardt (Kathleen J. Gebhardt, L.L.C.)
  • Jennifer Weiser Bezoza (King & Greisen, LLP; formerly Children’s Voices)
  • Marcy G. Glenn (Holland & Hart LLP)
  • Terry R. Miller (Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP)

The Colorado Lawyers Committee also presented two Special Recognition Awards:

    • For assuring humane treatment for individuals with mental health problems through the Jail Wait Litigation (Center for Legal Advocacy v. Bicha):
      • Iris Eytan (Reilly Pozner LLP)
      • Farrell A. Carfield (Reilly Pozner LLP)
      • Sean Connelly (Reilly Pozner LLP)
      • Caleb Durling (Reilly Pozner LLP)
      • Kari W. Goodnight (Reilly Pozner LLP)
      • Marcus J. Lock (Wilderson Lock & Hill, LLC)
      • Ellie Lockwood (Reilly Pozner LLP)
      • Jason M. Lynch (Reilly Pozner LLP)
      • Lindsay A. Unruh (Reilly Pozner LLP)
    • For helping secure food stamp benefits for Denver residents:
      • Byeongsook Seo (Gordon & Rees LLP)
      • Adela C. Flores-Brennan (Colorado Health Benefit Exchange; formerly Colorado Center on Law and Policy)

Congratulations to all of our honorees and award recipients!